A project of The Center for Conservation Biology.
click map for full-size version
Life Stage: Adult
Release Date: 2010-05-22 00:00:00
Release Location: Little Egg Island Bar, Georgia, USA
Last Location: 2012-03-24 02:22:43
Fall/Winter 2011-2012: Update: It appears as though we've lost the signal for Chinquapin.
In late August 2011, Chinquapin began his fall migration south with a 4 week refueling stopover on Coats Island in the northern Hudson Bay. On 22 August, he began an epic 4,700 km flight south out over the Atlantic Ocean. 24 August the Whimbrel encountered Hurricane Irene (category 3) in the Carribbean. Chinquapin rested in the Bahamas for several weeks, stopped briefly in Puerto Rico, and is now back on wintering grounds in Suriname (same location as last winter season).
Read about his flight here in USA today
Spring 2011: Chinquapin began spring migration around the 25th of April. This migration event took place after we began receiving erratic data from the transmitter. He spent several weeks in the salt marshes of coastal Georgia refueling for the next migration stage to his breeding grounds in the Northwest Territories of Canada.
Spring/Fall 2010: This Whimbrel was trapped on 22 May 2010 on Little Egg Island Bar, Georgia by our partners at Georgia Department of Natural Resources. Chinquapin began his 3216 km journey north to breeding grounds on 27 May 2010. After possibly breeding in the Northwest Territories, he flew to Coates Island in the northern Hudson Bay, staging there for 24 days. Two other satellite tagged birds used this same general area to stage in before heading south. Chinquapin flew 5687 km non-stop to Puerto Rico, the third longest non-stop flight recorded in this study. After staging in PR for 21 days, he flew to coastal Suriname, where he remains. We are beginning to see erratic signals from the satellite transmitter at this time (as of 19 November 2010). Those erratic signals continued until this migration event. Find some background on Chinquapin's story at the following link: